CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Tim Flisikowski
US Silicon Trading LLC
913 N Market Street, Suite 200
Wilmington, DE 19801

RE: The tariff classification of polymethyl hydride siloxane (CAS # 63148-57-2) from Hungary

Dear Mr. Flisikowski:

In your letter dated September 9, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Unisil SL 136-157M.

The product is described as polymethyl hydride siloxane (CAS # 63148-57-2), a silicone organic liquid free of solvents.

The applicable subheading for the polymethyl hydride siloxane will be 3910.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Silicones in primary form. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

In addition, you inquired about country of origin marking . Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that all articles of foreign origin or their containers imported into the United States must be legibly and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States.

You state that the country of origin is Hungary, however you request a country of origin determination. You provided no information by which to make a country of origin determination. Please provide the country where each component material was manufactured and detail each step in the manufacturing process and the country where it was performed. When this information is available you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division